SONEX CONDITION INSPECTION CHECKLIST

 

 

AIRCRAFT: _______ Sonex, SN _______

REGISTRATION: N________

ENGINE: __________, SN __________

PROPELLER: __________, SN __________

 

(This Annual) (Last Annual)

DATE: _________________ ________________

TT AIRFRAME: _________________ ________________

TT ENGINE: _________________ ________________

TT PROPELLER: _________________ ________________

 

 

Inspection Item

SAT

UNSAT

Notes

General:

 

 

 

 

Registration/Airworthiness/Operation Limitations Present

 

 

 

Aircraft Identification Plates Installed

 

 

 

All Cockpit Placards and Labels are Installed and Legible

 

 

 

Experimental & Passenger Warning Placards Installed

 

 

 

Weight and Balance/Equipment List Present

 

 

 

Skyview Updated with Latest Software, Database and Maps

 

 

 

Wash airplane. Remove all oil/grease from belly and inside cowling. Remove interior upholstery. Clean interior, cockpit floor, under-seat area, and baggage area.

 

 

 

Propeller:

 

 

 

 

Check Spinner for Condition and Security

 

 

 

Inspect Prop for Cracks, Nicks/Stone Damage, or Delamination

 

 

 

Check Prop Hub Area for Crushing, Water Damage, Delamination or Burning. Inspect Bolts, Bolt Holes and Bushings every 200 hrs.

 

 

 

Re-torque Prop Bolts to 17 +/-3 ft-lbs (200 +/-20 in-lbs)

 

 

 

Check Prop Tracking (Max 1/8 off at tips)

 

 

 

Rebalance Prop After Making Any Repairs

 

 

 

Replace Prop Flange Cap Screws every 500 hrs; Torque Cap Screws to 30 ft-lbs.

 

 

 

Engine:

 

 

 

 

Perform Periodic Maintenance per Jabiru Maintenance Manual

 

 

 

Warm Engine until Oil Temp is 90-100 deg F

 

 

 

Perform Compression Test (engine warm)

#1______ #2_______ #3______ #4______#5______ #6______

 

 

 

Drain and Replace Oil (3.25-3.5 qts, + Optional 3-4 oz Cam Guard)

 

 

Replace Oil Filter (Cut Open and Check for Metal); Torque Filter Hand Tight

 

 

 

Inspect Engine for Leaks at all Seals, Sensors, and Gaskets

 

 

 

Inspect Cylinders for Cracks/Broken Fins/Exhaust Stains

 

 

 

Check Exhaust Pipes/Flanges/System for Security, Attachment and Condition; Torque Attachment Screws to 8 ft-lbs

 

 

 

Inspect Front Crankcase Seal for Damage or Leaks

 

 

 

Inspect Engine Case, Accessory, and Mounting Bolt Torque

 

 

 

Inspect Engine Mount/Bushings

 

 

 

Inspect Oil Recovery Bottle and Engine Breather Line

 

 

 

Inspect Intake Manifold and Manifold-Intake Tube Seals for Security/Leaks

 

 

 

Check Rubber Intake Tube Couplers for Heat Damage, Cracking, and Security

 

 

 

Inspect Magnetrons for Mounting Security, Heat Damage (Discoloration), Frayed Spark Plug Lead and P-Lead Condition

 

 

 

Inspect Ignition and Wiring Harness, Cap and Boots for Condition and Continuity

 

 

 

Clean and Gap Spark Plugs (NGK D9EA) to 0.022-0.024, Apply Anti-seize Lube and Torque to 8 ft-lbs (72 in-lbs)

 

 

 

Remove Rocker Chamber Covers; Inspect Rocker Arms, Pushrods, Valve Stems, Valve Springs; Note Oil Color, Quantity, and Evidence of Carbon Blow-by in Valve Guides

 

 

 

Inspect Engine Baffles and Gull Wing Inter-cylinder Baffles for Cracks/Condition

 

 

 

Inspect Oil Cooler, Cooler Flanges and Mounting Brackets, Oil Filter Adapter (Donut), Oil Lines, and Oil Pressure Sensor

 

 

 

Inspect Carburetor, Rubber Boot, and Clamps for Condition and Security

 

 

 

Inspect Throttle & Mixture Controls for Proper Travel, Cable for Cracks or Kinks, Loose Hardware, and Overall Security

 

 

 

Clean and Re-oil K&N Air Filter (K&N Recharge Kit)

 

 

 

Check Cowling for Cracks, Chaffing, Heat Damage and Security; Remove All Oil and Residue

 

 

 

Inspect Cowling SouthCo, Receptacles and Mounting Plates

 

 

 

Replace Flywheel Bolts every 500 hrs

 

 

 

Electrical:

 

 

 

 

--Firewall Side--

 

 

 

Battery (Security, Mount, Cables, Free of Corrosion)

 

 

 

Battery Box (Security, Mounts and Corrosion)

 

 

 

Relays (Battery Contactor, Alternator Disconnect, Starter Relay, all Diodes)

 

 

 

Filter Capacitor (Wires, Screws, Mount, Condition of Capacitor)

 

 

 

Alternator (Stator) AC Leads, PIDG Terminals for Burning/Corrosion, and AC Wire-Loom Covering

 

 

 

Wiring Harness Loom, Sensor Wire Bundles, and Firewall Pass Thru Points

 

 

 

Rectifier/Regulator (Condition, Corrosion, Heat Damage, Connector, Terminals, Wires, Mounts); Re-grease with Dow DP4 Dielectric Grease

 

 

 

Fuses, Fuse Blocks, and Wiring for Condition and Security

 

 

 

Grounding System (Cables, Grounding Block, Terminals, Main Engine Ground Cable) for Condition and Security

 

 

 

--Cabin Side--

 

 

 

Visually Inspect Under Panel for Loose Wires, Chaffing or Damage

 

 

 

Switches for Secure Mounting, Secure Terminals, Evidence of Arcing and Proper Operation

 

 

 

12v Accessory Sockets for Security and Proper Operation

 

 

 

Seat Warmer Switches, Wiring, and Heating Pads for Chaffing, Overheating and Proper Operation

 

 

 

Fuel System:

 

 

 

 

--Firewall Side--

 

 

 

Fuel Cap and Rubber Plug for Condition, Operation, Chemical Damage and Secure Fitting

 

 

 

Fuel Tank Vent System (Obstructions, Damaged Rubber Coupler, Secure Clamps, Kinked Drain Tube)

 

 

 

Filler Neck Drip Pan (Sealant Degradation, Leaks, Alignment)

 

 

 

Fuel Placard Properly Legible and Affixed to Fuel Cover Door

 

 

 

Fuel Line for Chafing/Leaks/Security/Condition

 

 

 

Inspect Quick Drain Valve (Mounting Security, Leaks or Damage)

 

 

 

Draw Fuel Sample to Check for Water and Contaminants (4-8 oz); Test for Ethanol Content: Ethanol = ________ %

 

 

 

Disassemble and Clean Fuel Filter Internal Screen

 

 

 

Fuel Line Heat Shielding, Reflective Tape, and Insulation

 

 

 

--Cabin Side--

 

 

 

Leaks, Weeping Fittings, Corrosion, Contamination Under Panel

 

 

 

Shutoff Valve, Bowden Cable Pull Lever, Cable Clamp and Cable Attachment Bracket

 

 

 

Flow Sender for Leaks or Damaged Wiring

 

 

 

Fuel Line Under Panel for Chafing/Leaks/Security/Condition

 

 

 

Aux Fuel Intake Hose, Molded-in Tank Fitting, Check Valve, and Fuel Hose Pigtail for Leaks, Damage, and Security

 

 

 

Low-Fuel Monitoring Camera for Mounting Security, Alignment, Tank Markings, Tank LED Lights

 

 

 

Fuselage:

 

 

 

 

--Outside--

 

 

 

Fire Wall for Distortion, Cracks, Missing RTV Sealant at Edges, or Degraded Firewall Penetrations

 

 

 

Cowl Mounting Hinges (Excessive Wear or Damage)

 

 

 

Lose/Smoking Rivets, Lose Bolts, Cracked Skin

 

 

 

Fuselage Splice Plate Bolts for Looseness or Evidence of Movement in Joint

 

 

 

--Inside--

 

 

 

Canopy Latching Mechanism for Damage, Cracked Plexiglas, Missing Spring, Legible Placard Installed

 

 

 

Instruments, Pitot/Static/AoA Lines, Labels and Marking for Condition and Security

 

 

 

Remove Seat (Cushions and Seat Pan) and Inspection Covers

 

 

 

Wing Attach Bolts, Mounting Angles, and Adjacent Skin for Deformation, Cracks, Missing Hardware, Security

 

 

 

Seats, Seat Belts/Shoulder Harness for Security and Attachment

 

 

 

Upholstery (Condition, Velcro Security, Cleanliness, Seat Warmers and Wiring)

 

 

 

Inspect and Service ELT (Clean/Replace Batteries, Antenna Cable, Mounting Tray) (Bat Exp Date:__________________)

 

 

 

COMM, ELT and Transponder Antennas (Security, Corrosion, Proper Grounding); Re-lube with DP4

 

 

 

Rudder Pedals for Cracks, Operation and Security of Bolts/Cotter Pins, Fraying or Kinks in Cables

 

 

 

Flap Control Operation and Bolts for Security

 

 

 

Control Stick for Wear, Freedom of Movement, and Security of Bolts/Cotter Pins

 

 

 

Lube Control Triangle Bushings and Elevator Pushrod Link and Bellcrank Bushings (LPS-1)

 

 

 

Baggage Compartment Sides and Floor for Cleanliness, Condition and Security

 

 

 

Rear Spar Carry Thru for Condition, Wear, and Security of Bolts

 

 

 

Remote Transponder, Connector, Antenna and Mounting Tray

 

 

 

Elevator Pushrod Support Snap Bushings for Wear, Security and Condition; Lube Bushings with White Lithium Grease

 

 

 

Landing Gear:

 

 

 

 

Remove Wheel Pants and Gear Fairings

 

 

 

Wheel Pants for Cracks, Damaged or Elongated Holes, Stripped Nutplates

 

 

 

Gear Leg and Intersection Fairings for Cracks or Excessive Wear

 

 

 

Gear Leg Stiffeners for Delamination, Cracked Fiberglass and Broken Wood Inserts

 

 

 

Wheel Pant Mounting Plate (Cracks, Loose Bolts, Alignment)

 

 

 

Inspect Wheel Alignment and Tire Wear Pattern

 

 

 

Wheels/Tires for Cracks, Tread Depth and Serviceability

 

 

 

Jack up Fuselage and Remove Wheels; Inspect Gear Leg Upper Bolts (AN4-33A) and Axel Socket Lower Bolts (AN4-16A); Replace every 500 hrs

 

 

 

 

Inspect Brake System for Air Bubbles or Loss of Fluid Pressure

 

 

 

Remove Brake Calipers, Wheels and Bearings

 

 

 

Verify Brake Pucks are within Limits

 

 

 

Brake Discs for Wear, Rust, Warping, Damaged/Missing Hardware

 

 

 

Brake Lines for Chaffing or Cracking

 

 

 

Axle Weldments and Mounting Tabs for Cracks, Corrosion, Elongated Holes

 

 

 

Wheel Bearings, Remove Old Grease, Repack with Automotive Wheel Bearing Grease

 

 

 

Replenish Fluid in Brake Master Cylinder; Bleed as Needed using Dexron VI ATF

(Alternate ATF Fluid: Type A, Dexron II/III, Mercon V)

 

 

 

Check Tire Pressure; Fill to 40 psi

 

 

 

Re-install Wheel Pants and Fairings; Loctite (blue) All Fasteners; Use New MS24693C273 (aka AN507C1032R10) 1032 x 5/8 Flush Stainless Steel Machine Screws (12 Total) and AN525-10R11 Screws (2 Total)

 

 

 

Wings:

 

 

 

 

Remove Inspection Plates/Fairings

 

 

 

General Inspection of the Exterior/Interior of Wing

 

 

 

Popped Rivets/Cracked/Deformed Skin

 

 

 

Wingtips for Lose Rivets, Cracked Fiberglass

 

 

 

Flap/Aileron Attachment (No Play or Slop)

 

 

 

Aileron Bellcrank for Wear, Security

 

 

 

Flight Control Hinges/Rod End Bearings/Bellcranks (Check for Binding and Excessive Wear)

 

 

 

Corrosion (Internal Skins, Front and Rear Spars)

 

 

 

Flight Control Bolts/Pins for Safety and Condition

 

 

 

Lube Rod Ends, Hinges and Bushings (LPS-1)

 

 

 

Pitot/Static Probe for Obstructions, Security, Tubing Connections; AoA Port Rivet for Obstruction, Security, and Tube Connection

 

 

 

Empennage:

 

 

 

 

Remove Inspection Plates and Tail Fairing

 

 

 

Inspect Vertical Fin and Stabilizer Attach Points (Under Fairing Bolts, Tail Post Bolts, Horizontal Stab Bolts)

 

 

 

Inspect Elevator Trim Tab (Cable Wire, Hinge, Attachment Hole, Free Play)

 

 

 

Inspect Rudder Control Cables (Fraying, Ends, Attachment Bolts)

 

 

 

Inspect and Lube Elevator Pushrod Rod End (LPS-1)

 

 

 

Inspect Fiberglass Tail Tips (Cracks, Scuffs, Security)

 

 

 

Inspect Fiberglass Tail Fairing (Cracks, Stripped Screw Holes)

 

 

 

Inspect Tail Wheel Pushrod (Cracks, Damaged Rod Ends or Threads)

 

 

 

Clean and Lube Tail Wheel Bearings and Pivot Arm

 

 

 

Inspect Tail Wheel for Tire Wear, Rotate Orientation as Needed

 

 

 

Operational Inspection:

 

 

 

 

Visual Inspection of the Engine/Propeller/Cowling

 

 

 

All Inspection Panels and Fairings Secure

 

 

 

Proper Fuel In Tanks

 

 

 

Idle Rpm/Mixture Check

 

 

 

Static RPM (Run-up) Check: Idle RPM____________

 

WOT RPM_________ Oil Temp ________ Oil Press ________

 

 

 

 

Logbook Entry and Signoff:

 

 

 

 

Record All Findings, Repairs and/or Work Performed and Sign off Inspection and Maintenance In Aircraft Log Books.

 

I certify that this aircraft has been inspected on ________ in accordance with the scope and detail of appendix D to part 43, and was found to be in a condition for safe operation.

Signed _______________, A&P/Repairman #

 

 

 

 

I hereby certify that all requirements in this annual condition inspection report have been met, and I have determined the aircraft to by airworthy.

 

Signature _______________________________________________ Certificate # (A&P or Repairman) .

 

Notes:


Maintenance Data

 

Oil 20W-50 or 15W-50 Multigrade, (Phillips XC 20W-50, AeroShell 15W-50)

W100 Ashless, Dispersant

 

Oil Capacity 3.0 3.5 qts

 

Oil Filter Fram Extended Guard XG4967 Napa Gold 1394

Bosch 3311 Purolator L14476 (or PER4476)

Royal Purple 10-2840 Baldwin B33

K&N HP-1003 Mobile 1 M1-103

 

Air Cleaner K&N RU-0630

 

Coil Gap 0.010 - 0.012

 

Spark Plugs 12mm NGK D9EA

 

Spark Plug Gap 0.022 - 0.024

 

Torque Data

 

Prop Bolts AN6 17 ft-lbs (+/- 2)

Rocker Cover Cap Screws 1/4" 6 ft-lbs

Valve Chamber 1/8 NPT Plug 5 ft-lbs

Cylinder Head 5/16 20 ft-lbs, 24 ft-lbs (new)

Intake / Exhaust Cap Screws 1/4" 8 ft-lbs

Spark Plugs 11/16 8-10 ft-lbs

Flywheel Bolts 5/16 32 ft-lbs

3/8 36 ft-lbs

Alternator / Coil Bolts 1/4 8 ft-lbs

Crankcase Cap Screws 1/4" 10 ft-lbs

Crankcase Main Studs 3/8 30 ft-lbs

7/16 35 ft-lbs

Oil Drain Plug 1/2 14 ft-lbs

Starter Motor Bolts 1/4 8 ft-lbs

 

Operational Data

 

Max RPM 3300 rpm (3200 rpm static)

Idle RPM 800-1000 rpm

CHT Range 250-350 F (396 F Max)

EGT Range 1200-1375 F (1450 F Max)

Oil Pressure 33-76 psi (40-60 psi cruise)

Oil Temp 160-220 F (175-195 F Cruise)

 


Download the Annual Condition Checklist (word), (pdf)